Google+

Inspired early learning

Your privacy

Oac Privacy

Only About Children (“Oac”, “we”, “us” and “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy.

This privacy policy identifies how Oac collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles. It also sets out how, if we hold your personal information, you may access and seek correction of your data or register a complaint about the protection of your privacy rights.

Purpose

Oac collects and holds personal information about parents and carers, children, employees and stakeholders for the primary purposes of providing high quality, personalised early childhood education, care and health services. We have a unique 21st century approach to childcare based on a symbiotic relationship between home life and childcare which is designed to give children the best possible preparation for life and allow them to reach their full potential.
We expect the particular purpose for which your personal information is collected will be clear at the point and time it is obtained but the reasons for collection may include: providing early childhood education, health, medical and care services; documenting children’s development, experiences and learning; managing children’s current or prospective enrolment; for administrative and billing purposes; employment and related purposes; and providing you with information about our organisation, services and activities. Oac will only use personal information for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably expected or related secondary purpose.

Personal information we may collect and hold:

Parents and carers

If you are a parent, guardian or carer of a child enrolling with (currently enrolling or waitlisted) or using Oac services we may collect the following personal information about you: name, gender, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth, bank account details, credit card number, tax file number, Centrelink Customer Reference Number and other information relevant to providing you with childcare and related services.

Children

We collect the following personal information about a child or children enrolling with or using our services: name, gender, address, Centrelink Customer Reference Number, immunisation status, date and place of birth, birth certificate, Medicare number, care arrangements including custody agreements or parenting orders, dietary requirements, specific religious or cultural requirements, languages spoken, medical conditions and details of medical care needs, physical and social developmental information, any additional special needs, photographs and videos of children and general material about your child and your family that assists us in providing high quality, personalised learning and care services.

In relation to children screened or treated with Oac Health Private, additional information collected may include previous and current medical history, clinically relevant family medical history, the name of any health service provider (including but not limited to private medical insurance) or medical specialist to whom the patient is referred, copies of any letters of referrals and copies of any reports back.

Employees

If you apply for a job with Oac  we collect and hold personal information about you relevant to your application for employment, including your name and contact details, resume, employment history, academic records and working with children and police checks.

Sensitive information

Oac acknowledges that some of the information we collect is sensitive personal information (for example health information or religious affiliations). We collect this information when it is reasonably necessary for delivery of our services (in particular our health services) and ensuring the well-being, protection and development of children in our care. It may also be required for collection under National or State laws relating to the regulation of education, child protection and care services in Australia. We undertake to only collect your sensitive information with your consent and will ensure that it is stored securely. If you do not wish for your sensitive information to be collected by us, please let us know.

Methods of collection

Personal information could be collected in a number of ways: in standard forms, through our website, via email or mobile apps, over the phone, in direct conversation with you, through a third person (such as a parent or guardian) or from nominated third parties. Photos and videos of children may be collected with the specific consent of carers. We may collect your IP address if you visit our website and, like many, we use cookies and analytical technologies to track and enhance your online experiences. Cookies and similar tools do not access your personal information and you can choose to reject them by changing your browser settings, however this may prevent you taking full advantage of our on-line functionality. Generally, if you choose not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the level of service we would like to provide.

Storage of information

We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information that we hold from unauthorised access, modification, misuse, loss and disclosure. The information may be stored in paper or electronic format (or both), at our Campuses and/or at our Head Office and/or in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. We may store, process or back-up your personal information on computer servers or storage facilities that are located within Australia and overseas including through third parties who provide services to our business. Oac has specific systems in place that are designed to maintain a high level of security, particularly around the management of medical records which are kept confidential and only made available to authorised persons.

Disclosure

Oac will only disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably expected or related secondary purpose. This may include a disclosure to third parties that provide services to our business and operations and organisations and contractors that assist us with the purposes for which we use your information. When we do we will take reasonable steps to ensure these service providers do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. These providers may be based overseas or use overseas infrastructure to perform services for us. For example, we may disclose your information to our service providers in the United States of America, United Kingdom, Germany, Holland and Sri Lanka.
We may also be authorised or required by law under certain circumstances to disclose personal information we hold to child protection and/or family or community services agencies and to health authorities.

Access, correction and complaints

You may seek access to your personal information by making a request in writing directed to our nominated Privacy Officer using the details set out below. Employees other than the Privacy Officer are not generally able to provide you with access. In some circumstances we may need to decline access to your personal information but will tell you why, if this is the case.
If at any time you believe that our record of your personal information is incorrect, please let us know.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.
If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act or Australian Privacy Principles in relation to personal information we hold, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

Only About Children Privacy Officer

Postal Address: 182-186 Blues Point Rd, McMahon’s Point NSW 2060
Email address: [email protected]
Telephone:  + 61 2 8968 1500

New Locations opening in Melbourne! Armadale – Melbourne Central
65 Berry St
North Sydney
NSW
2060
Australia